Monday, August 25, 2008

"Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure. It is our light, not our darkness, that frightens us. We ask ourselves, who am I to be brilliant, gorgeous, handsome talented and fabulous? Actually, who are you not to be?"

-Marianne Williamson


This made me tear up when I read it.... Who am I not to be?

Get out there and do greatness!

xoxox

Friday, August 22, 2008

Party Hardy!

This is old, but the pictures are too funny not to post. Mary, her sister Aubrey and Aubrey's friend and I went to the Breaking Dawn party the night it came out. We also met up with my friend Kerri and D'on and Kerri's sil Missy. It was really fun actually. There were some CA-RAZIES there!!! We felt silly going but really had a blast and laughed our heads off at some of these die-hard fans!!!





This last picture is sick, but we were cracking up at it, so I had to put it in. You know me, I gotta be the silly one. I jumped to the books and gave them a longing look. THeres something funky going on with my mouth and I look like I have a sick overbite, but it's too funny. In fact I am crying laughing so hard looking at my sick mouth. HAHAHAA


I just finished The Host by Stephenie Meyer and LOVED it!!! She makes it so easy to fall in love with her charachters!!! I really hope she does a sequal to The Host, because I am dying for more!! I was hesitant to pick it up because I KNEW there would be no Edward, but I am so glad I did because now I love Jared and Ian...hahaha

Anyways...just thought I would post us crazy girls partying hard.

Monday, August 18, 2008

SEATTLE!!!

For what we did in Seattle and even more important...LOTS OF PICS!!!! Click HERE

YAY! It was SO much fun!!! BUT, I am so glad to be back home with my girls. I LOVE LOVE LOVE them! And missed them like CRAZY!!!

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

SEATTLE....Here We Come!

This weekend Justin and I head out for Seattle...NO KIDS! I have a photography workshop I will be in all day Saturday and Sunday. But Justin plans on just cruising the town. We are both very excited and sad to leave the girls for a whole weekend. We will miss them SO much, but it will be nice to catch a little break from mom and dad duties!

We will be getting there Friday mid morning and will have the whole day together to explore Seattle before the Friday night mixer to meet the other attendees. Then we will have Saturday night off to do smething fun too. So I was wondering if anybody has been to Seattle and knows of some fun things to do. Saturday night I wanted to maybe go to a club (not the dancing kind) but a place where maybe we could eat and see a live band!? But also what cool places can we check out on Friday. I have been to Seattle once, but it was so long ago, that I wouldn't remember where to start.

Soooo, if you know of any cool places or a place where I can find fun things to do there, that would be great!!!

I can't wait! It is going to be a BLAST!!! YAY! :)

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Don't Worry....No Spoilers

I finished Breaking Dawn and I must say..................................I LOOOOOOVED IT!!!!

I won't say anything about it yet, because I know not everyone is done with it or even started yet, but I just have to say that I personally thought it was perfect!

I laughed. I cried. And I was so happy with it!

I know there are A LOT of people out there that didn't like it. But, for me it was perfect! It was NOTHING that I expected. I really thought I knew where Stephenie Meyer was going with it, but I was wrong...DEAD wrong!!

So without giving anything away yet....if you have finished it...what did you think?

Friday, August 1, 2008

Great Day

Update on the girls...Justin loved their earings. I didn't say anything when he got home to see how long it would take to notice...It took him about 5 minutes. He looked at Jess and then cocked his head was like "ummmm" I got scared for a sec, but he smiled and said he liked it. The girls love it too. They keep checking themselves out in the mirror. hahaha

Another great thing about today is I found this amazing artist. Her name is Adele and I LOVE her voice. It is so soulful and rich. I first heard this song on SYTYCD when Katee and Joshua danced to a Mia Michaels routine. It is one of my favorite routines of the season and I instantly fell in love with the song. I've listened to some of her other songs and JUST LOVE HER!! I can't wait to buy her cd on itunes.



And here is the routine from SYTYCD with the song.


FINALLY.....
Breaking Dawn will be in my hot little hands TONIGHT!! YAY!! Can't wait.

Have a great Friday everyone!!!