Thursday, February 28, 2008

What's in a Name...

Okay, I was blog hopping and found this. I just had to try it. So fun!

1. YOUR ROCK STAR NAME: (first pet & current car)
Roudy Infiniti
2.YOUR GANGSTA NAME: (fave ice cream flavor, favorite cookie)
Chocolate Mint Sugar
3. YOUR “FLY Guy/Girl” NAME: (first initial of first name, first three letters of your last name)
B-Ear (lol)
4. YOUR DETECTIVE NAME: (favorite color, favorite animal)
Green Monkey
5. YOUR SOAP OPERA NAME: (middle name, city where you were born)
Susan Vegas
6. YOUR STAR WARS NAME: (the first 3 letters of your last name, first 2 letters of your first)
EARBE
7. SUPERHERO NAME: (”The” + 2nd favorite color, favorite drink)
The Red Coke
8. NASCAR NAME: (the first names of your grandfathers)
Lindon Kirk
9. STRIPPER NAME: (the name of your favorite perfume/cologne/scent, favorite candy)
Body Twix (lol)
10.WITNESS PROTECTION NAME: (mother’s & father’s middle names )
Kay Kelly
11. TV WEATHER ANCHOR NAME: (Your 5th grade teacher’s last name, a major city that starts with the same letter)
Skorkowski Seattle
12. SPY NAME: (your favorite season/holiday, flower)
Fall Daisey
13. CARTOON NAME: (favorite fruit, article of clothing you’re wearing right now + “ie” or “y”)
Grape Shirtie
14. HIPPY NAME: (What you ate for breakfast, your favorite tree)
Toast Redwood
15. YOUR ROCKSTAR TOUR NAME: (”The” + Your fave hobby/craft, fave weather element + “Tour”)
The Photography Rain Tour

So fun! Give it a try :)

WHO STARTED TAGGING????

I want to have a few words with them.....jk this was fun! Thanks Patience :)

A: The rules of the game are posted at the beginning.
B: Each player answers the questions about themselves.
C: At the end of the post, the player then tags 3 people and posts their names, then goes to their blogs and leaves them a comment, letting them know that they have been tagged and asking them to read your blog

10 years ago: I was 14. Going to church dances, trying to get through my freshman year at the Las Vegas Academy (so I could get the h*ll out of there) :)

5 things on my to-do list today:
1. get the girls ready for the day
2. decide my new logo for my business. YAY
3. edit pictures!!! *Nicole..I'm hurrying :)
4. watch Lost tonight
5. Find the girls a new pediatrician
6. go visiting teaching

5 Snacks I enjoy:……OR NOT
1. my favorite snack is chips and good salsa
2. peanut butter on apples
3. cashews
4. homemade chocolate milk
5. slurpees

What would do if I were suddenly made a billionaire:
Travel, buy a house, buy a house for each of my family and buy a huge lot so we could all be neighbors. Buy my dream camera and dream studio. Still make my kids work for anything they wanted!! No free rides here! Help the needy!! BE FRIENDS WITH OPRAH! Build and pay someone I trusted very much to run a private school, so my kids wouldn't have to attend the joke of public schools.

5 Places I have lived (THIS IS SOOOO SAD)
1. Vegas
2. Vegas
3. Vegas
4. Vegas
5. Vegas

Jobs that I have had
1. worked at law offices
2. graphic designer
3. singing gondolier at the Venetian
4. Photographer

Things people don't know about me:
1. I don't like super cold water. I usually never put ice in my water. I would much rather drink it room temperature.
2. I hate confrontations! They give me a stomach ache. Even if someone on tv gets in a confrontation, I have to turn it because I start to feel sick.
3. I LOVE Conan O'Brian! Justin and I take our laptop in our bed almost every night and watch the night befores episode. He is one of the funniest men alive!!!
4. I haven't been to the dentist in YEARS! Gross I know!
5. My sister and I almost died in a car accident a couple of years ago driving in the gorge. We hydroplaned on the road from rain and almost went off a cliff. Luckily the railing didn't break. The Lord was with us that day because not one car was around us when we were sliding all over the road. I HATE driving through the gorge now!!!
6. I hate my laugh!!! I feel it is so annoying! But I LOVE to laugh!
7. I always get the same thing at resturaunts!
8. I LOVE seeing people succeed in what they do. Even if they are competition of mine (music, photography). I love to see people ROCK at what they do!
9. Whenever I watch a sappy love story, I always try and make Justin tell me why he loves me and I try and make him pur his heart out to me. It never works...he always just laughs at me and tells me I am silly. LOL!! I am such a dork.
10. I love the dorky channels on tv. I love the history chanell, discovery chanel, and animal planet!!

Most of my friends have done this one already, so I tag whoever hasn't been tagged yet.

Sunday, February 24, 2008

Those Eyes

I could look at them all day! :) I am so sad that Jess is not liking the camera right now, but I am determined to get some of her this week!!! I got this today and wanted to share. There are a couple more on the photo blog. I am LOVING doing moody black and whites!!!

Friday, February 22, 2008

Ewwww, sickie gwossss...

as Sadie likes to say when something is gross. I couldn't agree with ya more Sade. LOL :) Hope this makes you smile today. Happy Friday!! Yay!!!

Little Jessie



mmmm, finally got it!

Thursday, February 21, 2008

Wake up MOM!!!

So I am sitting here on my computer typing and reading away when Sadie comes up and says..."come on mom" trying to drag me to either: A)the fridge B)her room C)to the ground so she can climb all over me. I was kind of ignorning her in a loving motherly way, still reading and looking at the screen, when all of the sudden she says, "WAKE UP MOM!" Hahahahahaaaa.

I JUST WANT FIVE MINUTES!!!! Anyone else with kids ever feel this way?....FIVE MINUTES :)

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Day at the Museum

This weekend was so fun! Ashley and Chase came in town and spent a couple of days with us. Then on Monday my parents came in town and we played with them for a bit. We had a great day, first of all because we started off the afternoon right and ate at Cafe Rio (garuntee great day!!!) Then we all took the girls to the Nevada Museum of Natural History. It was fun. The girls loved all of the animals and dinosaurs. Well, they were pretty freaked out at the dinosaurs at first, but after a while they were fine and loved it all!

Sadie pointing at the baby dinosaur eggs.

I thought the Zebras tongue was hilarious!

Ash being silly.

Jess and her grandpa Adams

Jess holding tightly to her grandpas hand by the dinosaurs.

After the museum we went back to the house and read the girls some books. They love to read!!! I love Jessies face in thise one :)


A sweet moment my mom caught.


My beautiful sister Ashley


Monday, February 18, 2008

A Gem

I got this pic of Sadie today and love it. :) Hope you had a good Monday....

Thursday, February 14, 2008

I See Your True Colors (singing song by Cyndi Lauper) lol

This was on Katie's page and I thought it would be fun....







Take this test!


You're green, the color of growth and vigor. Good-hearted and giving, you have a knack for finding and bringing out the best in people. Green is the most down-to-earth color in the spectrum — reliable and trustworthy. People know they can count on you to be around in times of need, since your concern for people is genuine and sincere. You take pride in being a good friend. For you, success is measured in terms of personal achievement and growth, not by status or position. Rare as emeralds, greens are wonderful, natural people. It truly is your color!





I would like to hope this is true :)

PS- HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO TARA MAXFIELD!!!!!

Wednesday, February 13, 2008

What We Have Been Up To....

I have been such a sucky blogger lately. Sorry!! But I have been keeping busy! The weather has been AMAZING!!!! Oh my gosh I can't get over it! The girls have been loving life because we actually have been able to get out of the house. Monday we went to the park and the zoo. Yes, there is a zoo. It's in the ghetto, but it actually was a blast! I was suprised!! I didn't think there would be any cool animals, but there were lions, tigers, chimps, monkeys and any and every kid of bird imaginable. lol

Here are some from the park...

Sadie really can make friends anywhere. She will jump right in with other kids she doesn't know. She got all the kids at the park to run up the hill and roll down. :)


Miss and Jess going down the slide.


Sade running to go down the slide...again.


Jess running down the hill. Her face cracks me up.


And some from the zoo...

Sade was crawling and yelling "rarrrr" like a lion. It was so funny!


Sadie was encouraging (pushing) Jess to touch the peakock. Luckily Jess does not take her sister's crap and pushed her away. lol


Sadie went up to the goat and kept saying, "hi goat, baaahhh"


Monkey.


Lazy Lions. This is exactly what I wanted to do.


And one of my sister-in-law Missy. I was shooting some headshots for one of my classes and got this one. I loved her deep in thought!

Thursday, February 7, 2008

Hey You Edward Lovers

Breaking Dawn, the 4th book in the Twilight series is coming out August 2nd!!!! Yay! I can't wait to read that Edward is leaving Bella to find his true love, Becky Earl. LOL!!! Ahhahaaa. See you at Borders! :)